Edgemont Middle School Invitational

By Susan Ostenson
On Tuesday, April 7th, the Edgemont Middle School Invitational Track Meet was held in Custer. Teams in attendance were Custer, Edgemont, Hermosa, Hill City, Hot Springs, Hullett WY, New Underwood, Oelrichs, and Rapid City Christian. Congratulations to all participants; Edgemont place winners were:
Sixth Grade Boys:
100 Meter Dash: Caleb Simons, second (14.90)
200 Meter Dash: Caleb Simons, second (32.62)
4X100 Relay: Chandler Romey, Mason Cortney, Sheldon West, & Caleb Simons, third (1:03.31)
Sixth Grade Girls:
200 Meter Dash: Kara Smith, fifth (35.01)
4X100 Relay: Kali Smith, Kaitlin Gerard, Cadence Hyatt, Kara Smith, second (1:08.89)
Seventh grade boys:
3200 Meter Run: Kolton Darrow, second (14.03.26)
1600 Meter Run: Grant Darrow, fourth (6:45.83), Kolton Darrow 5th (6:52.27)
800 Sprint Medley Relay: Caleb Simons, Sheldon West, Kolton Darrow, & Grant Darrow, fifth 2:37.96
Triple Jump: Nate Leonard, first (17-02.50)
Shot Put: Chandler Romey, second (28-07.00)
Discus: Chandler Romey, fourth (66-07.50)
Seventh Grade Girls:
75 Meter Hurdles: Jenna Ostenson, first (16.26), Morgan Peterson, third (16.56)
200 Meter Hurdles: Jenna Ostenson, fourth (38.36)
800 Sprint Medley Relay: Morgan Peterson, Kali Schmidt, Kara Smith, Elli Hollenbeck, sixth (2:41.59)
Triple Jump: Jenna Ostenson, first (25-00.50)
Shot Put: Lizzy Tidball first (24-07.50)
Discus: Lizzy Tidball, first tie (54-08)
8th Grade Girls:
200 Meter Dash: Abby Tidball, second (31.91)
75 Meter Hurdles: Abby Tidball, third (15.22)
200 Meter Hurdles: Abby Tidball, fourth (35.96)
4X100 Meter Relay: Abby Tidball, Sarah Barker, Lizzy Tidball, Jenna Ostenson, fourth (1:09.39)
Our next meet will be the Lead Invitational on Thursday, April 16.

Fall River County Herald

EDGEMONT OFFICE: PO Box 660 Edgemont, SD  57735-0660   |   605.662.7201
HOT SPRINGS OFFICE: 334 S. Chicago St. Hot Springs, SD 57747 | 605.745.3930
Send news to: 
news.frcherald@gmail.com Send Ad requests to: ads.frcherald@gmail.com